Privacy Statement

Adimex is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Statement applies to all personal information collected through the website: www.adimex.com.au (the Adimex Website). By using the Adimex Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of the Adimex Website or any products or services offered on it.

Collection of your Personal Information

Adimex collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Adimex also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Adimex. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Adimex for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Adimex Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Adimex public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Adimex does not read any of your private online communications.

Adimex encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the Adimex Website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. We do not have any control over those websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. Adimex is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Adimex Website and Adimex family of websites.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Use of your Personal Information

Adimex collects and uses your personal information to operate the Adimex Website and deliver the services you have requested. Adimex also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Adimex and its affiliates. Adimex may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Adimex does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Adimex may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Adimex may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Adimex, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Adimex does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Adimex keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within the Adimex Website, in order to determine what Adimex services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within Adimex to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

The Adimex Website will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Adimex or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Adimex; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Adimex, or the public.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, Adimex reserves the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.  This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser.  Adimex would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

Use of Cookies

The Adimex Web site use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Adimex pages, or register with the Adimex Website or services, a cookie helps Adimex to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Adimex Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Adimex features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Adimex services or Web sites you visit.

Your rights and controlling your Personal Information

Choice and Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you.   You can choose not to provide personal information.  When you provide Admiex with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Statement, and to Adimex disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to Adimex using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Statement. 

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  Adimex may refuse to provide you with information that Adimex holds about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information Adimex holds on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact Adimex by email. Adimex relies in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  Adimex will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  Adimex will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that Adimex have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach.  We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Security of your Personal Information

Adimex secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Adimex secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure.  Adimex cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to Adimex, or receive from Adimex.  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, Adimex cannot assure you that personal information that Adimex collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Statement.

Changes to this Statement

Adimex will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Your continued use of the Adimex Website following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. Adimex encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Adimex is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Adimex welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that Adimex has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Adimex at webadmin@adimex.com.au. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Last Update: 18 September 2014